8 July - 10 July 2020

IEX2020 - A Vision for the Future

Organised by:

SCI's Separation Science and Technology Group

Cambridge, UK

Register for this event

Prices start from £370.00

Early bird offer ends 28 February 2020

Programme | Venue and Contact | Fees | Additional Info

Synopsis

The SCI IEX Conference brings together an internationally recognised group of experts in the field of ion exchange and its associated uses, including water treatment, catalysis, chemical processing, hydrometallurgy and bioprocessing.

The Conference started in 1954 and has been held regularly at 4 year intervals since 1976. It is now established as one of the major international conferences of the ion exchange community, sharing its important role with the Japanese Association of Ion Exchange since 2004. Both events are assisted and supported by the independent International Committee for Ion Exchange.

Technical training courses will precede the conference for more information click here


Plenary Speakers

Gabriele Iffland

Talk title: Ion exchange processes in the chemical industry – Current and future applications

Gabriele Iffland is Chemical Engineer and she holds a position as research manager of the competence center for adsorption and ion exchange at the department of process engineering of BASF SE. She has over 20 years of experience on development, optimization und troubleshooting of ion exchange processes with several patents on this topic. Main working areas are the purification of basic chemicals and process streams, downstream processing of biotechnology applications, preparative ion exchange, purification of chemicals for electronic industry and waste water treatment applications.

Prof Marek Bryjak

Talk title: Selective extraction of ionic species by means electrosorption processes

Professor Marek Bryjak is working at Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland. He graduated, received PhD and was awarded by DSc degree at WUST. He underwent post-doc fellowship at Centre for Surface Science, Lehigh University, USA and visited 16 universities around the world. He was heading Department of Speciality Polymers that now turned to Department of Polymer and Carbon Materials. For many years he was the President of Polish Membrane Society and now he is a member of Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology Centre. Professor Bryjak authored about 130 scientific contributions that were cited more than 2800 times. His h factor is 29. He collaborated with various institutions in different countries and coordinated dozens of national and international projects. His scientific interest is focused on development of methods for preparation of polymer membranes including their surface modification, preparation and evaluation of new separation materials and their implementation to water treatment technology.


Draft Programme
Wednesday 8 July
08.30
Welcome and introduction
08.45
PLENARY SESSION 1
Ion exchange processes in the chemical industry: current and future applications
Prof Gabrielle Iffland (BASF SE, Germany)
09.30
Refreshments
 
Session A
Session B
 
Industrial Water Treatment
Metals and Environmental Applications
10.00
A brief history of Dungeness B condensate polishing plants – the difference between experimental testing and the real world
Ryan Morris, Carl M Atkinson, Greg Fife (EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd, UK)
Recovery of lithium from brine using lithium ion sieves
Craig J Brown (Chemionex Inc, USA), Andy Robinson (Standard Lithium Ltd, Canada)
10.30
Ion exchange resins quality features in thermal power plants
Hans-Jürgen Wedemeyer (Lanxess Deutschland GmbH, Germany)
The use of selective resins with small particle size for the preparation of battery chemicals
Dirk Steinhilber, Petra Raab (Lanxess Deutschland GmbH, Germany)
11.00
The impact of hydrazine on the performance of condensate polishing plant ion- exchange resins (Amberlite HPR 1600H)
Ryan Morris, Carl M Atkinson, Zinnia Parker (EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd, UK)
Ion exchange purification of lithium ion battery waste leachate
Sami Virolainen, Arttu Kaukinen, Tuomo Sainio (LUT University, Finland)
11.30
TOC reduction by innovative resin technology: five years of field experience at BASF Antwerp
Marc Slagt (DuPont Water Solutions, The Netherlands), Kristof de Neve (BASF Antwerp, Belgium), Delphine Correira (DuPont Water Solutions, France)
Barium removal with SAC resin
Guy J Mommaerts (Ion Exchange Services Canada Inc, Canada)
12.00
Benefits of resin analyses in water treatment plant performance evaluation
Peter van Hartingsveldt (Evides Industriewater, The Netherlands), Marc Slagt (DuPont Water solutions, The Netherlands)
Microfluidic fabrication of ion-exchange Micro Polymer Inclusion Beads (µPIBs): application to the recovery of gold from electronic scrap
D Kolev, Yanlin Zhang, Charles F Croft, Robert W Cattrall (University of Melbourne, Australia)
12.30
Lunch and exhibition
 
Industrial Water Treatment
Metals and Environmental Applications
13.30
Predicting operating capacity of PFAS-selective ion exchange resins
Francis Boodoo (Purolite Corporation, USA)
Trace mercury removal from water using chelating resins such as Ambersep™ GT74 and Ambersep™ 43600
Laurent Fournival (DuPont Water Solutions, France), Klaus-Dieter Topp (DuPont Water Solutions, Germany), Brandon Kern (DuPont Water Solutions, USA)
14.00
Functionalized nanoporous ceramic ion exchange membranes towards low cost electrodialysis
Gregory Newbloom, Rachel Malone, Ryan Kingsbury, Aditya Salunkhe (Membrion Inc, USA)
Effect of solution pH and temperature on phenol adsorption onto carbonized rice husk chemically activated with phosphoric acid
Yahaya Sayyadi Mohammad, Yusuf Suleiman Bagirei (IBB University, Nigeria), Umar Garba (FUT Minna, Nigeria)
14.30
Autonomous operation of the DI-plant: artificial intelligence (AI) in DI-production
Dieter Mauer (MionTec GmbH, Germany)
Polyelectrolyte membranes composited with electrospun ion-exchange nanofibers
Hidetoshi Matsumoto, Fumiyasu Seino, Minoru Ashizawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Yuriko Kakihana, Mitsuru Higa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
15.00
Title to be confirmed
Carl Atkinson (EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd, UK)
Liquid ion exchangers incorporated in polymeric membranes: a simple approach for water pollution control
Clàudia Fontàs, Enriqueta Anticó (University of Girona, Spain)
15.30
Refreshments and exhibition
 
Adsorption Applications Metals and Environmental Applications
16.00
Hydroxyapatite – new modifications for the preparation of high-affinity adsorbents
Spiro Alexandratos (Hunter College of the City University of New York, USA)
Arsenic and beyond: a closer look at what other contaminants hybrid ion exchangers can remove
Peter Meyers (ResinTech Inc, USA)
16.30
Synthesis and application of cellulose-based functionalized adsorbent for the recovery of lithium from aqueous solutions
Yaşar Kemal Recepoğlu, Aslı Yüksel Özşen (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
The polymer surfactant aggregate process for the separation of copper(II) from iron(III) in aqueous streams
Nick Hankins, Ming Chen, Licheng Shen (University of Oxford, UK)
17.00
Metal-free activated boron nitride: a highly efficient adsorbent for carbon capture
Basudeb Saha, Fereshteh Hojatisaeidi (London South Bank University), Mauro Mureddu, Alberto Pettinau (Sotacarbo SpA, Italy), Geraldine Durand (The Welding Institute, UK)
Dual approach for removal of hexavalent chromium in drinking water using ion exchange resins
María de los Angeles Pérez Maciá, Stephane Delameilleure, Blanca Salgado Ruiz, Guillem Gilabert Oriol, Valeria Burlakova (Dupont Water Solutions, Spain)
18.00
Wine Reception
top

Thursday 9 July
08.30
Welcome and introduction
08.45
PLENARY SESSION 2
Selective extraction of ionic species by means of electrosorption processes
Professor Marek Bryjak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
09.30
Refreshments
 
Session A
Session B
 
Metals and Environmental Applications
Novel Applications
10.00
Selective separation of rare earths from transition elements from acid mine waters by integration of ion-exchange and solvent impregnated resins containing organophosphorous functional groups
J L Cortina, M Hermassi, C Valderrama (UPC Barcelona TECH, Spain), M Granados (University of Barcelona, Spain), C Ayora (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Spain)
Ion exchange: the key for production of hydroxyl carboxylic acids from spent pulping liquor
Jari Heinonen, Tuomo Sainio (LUT University, Finland)
10.30
Extraction of REE from phosphogypsum by resin-in-pulp process
A S Malyshev, S V Kirillov, E V Kirillov, G M Bunkov, A R Yuldashbaeva, A O Taukin, V N Rychkov (Ural Federal University, Russia)
Cane sugar decolorisation and de-ashing using ion exchange resins and polymeric adsorbents
Jaco Bester, David Chretien (DuPont Water Solutions, USA)
11.00
Improved ion exchange selectivity and yield in recovery of rare earth elements from phosphogypsum
Santeri Kurkinen, Tuomo Sainio, Sami Virolainen, Eveliina Repo (LUT University, Finland)
Application of ion exchange for integrated management of geothermal water: recovery of energy and water
Nalan Kabay (Ege University, Turkey), Enver Güler (Atılım University, Turkey), Marek Bryjak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland), Barbara Tomaszewska (AGH-University of Science and Technology, Poland)
11.30
Removal of arsenic on iron oxide sorbent with previously adsorbed lanthanum(III) ions
Sebastian Dudek, Dorota Kołodyńska (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Poland)
The effect of cell pair and flow velocity in reverse electrodialysis (RED) stack for generation of salinity gradient energy (SGE)
Orhan Kinali, Esra Altıok, Mine Eti, Soma Kitada, Nalan Kabay (Ege University, Turkey), Enver Güler(Atılım University, Turkey), Marek Bryjak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
12.00
Selective lanthanide ion exchange from acids by a hybrid zirconium phosphonate material
Wenzhong Zhang, Risto T Koivula (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Design and function of supramolecular cyclodextrin complex sensors based on novel ion-exchange systems
Takashi Hayashita (Sophia University, Japan)
12.30
Lunch and exhibition
 
Nuclear Power
Industrial Biotechnology and Bioprocessing
13.30
Liquid waste treatment at Fukushima
Paul Sylvester (Veolia Nuclear Solutions, USA), Akira Ikeda (Kurion, Japan)
Monosaccharide purification from crude hydrolysed sugar beet pulp by liquid-liquid centrifugal partition chromatography
G J Lye, D Ward, M Cárdenas-Fernández, F Subrizi, T D Sheppard, H C Hailes (University College, London, UK), C Bennett, D J Leak (University of Bath, UK), P Hewitson, S Ignatova (Brunel University, UK)
14.00
Preparation of ceramic solid forms for immobilizing Cs and studies of their mechanical properties and leaching
Hongji Sang, Yan Wu, Mingliang Xu, Yuezhou Wei (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Acid lactic recovery by means of ion-exchange resins: study of operational parameters during the adsorption step
M Reig, X Vecino, J López, O Gibert, C Valderrama, J L Cortina (UPC-Barcelona TECH, Spain)
14.30
Synthesis and evaluation of mono sodium titanate amidoximated polyacrylonitrile (PMA) nanocomposite beads for uranium removal from contaminated water
Pryanka Kamble, Prithwish Sinharoy, Bitan Ghosh, Dayamoy Banerjee, G Sugilal, Smitha Manohar (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)
Biosorption of rare earth metals using E. coli
Masahiro Goto, Yukiho Hosomomi (Kyushu University, Japan)
15.00
Characterisation of nuclear fuel pond resin and the application of the data to plant optimisation and decommissioning strategies
Mike Wharton (Wood plc, UK), Carl Atkinson (EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd, UK)
Detection, analysis and control of biological foulant distribution within IEX columns
Greta Jasulaityte, Daniel G Bracewell (University College London, UK), Hans J Johansson (Purolite, UK)
15.30
Adsorptivity of a novel bifunctional chelating adsorbent for recovery of uranium from seawater
M Nogami, M Daiju, N Maegawa, R Toritsuka (Kindai University, Japan)
Isotype dependent on-column aggregation of monoclonal antibodies
Monika Farys, Will Lewis, Daniel Gibson, Richard Kucia-Tran (GlaxoSmithKline, UK)
16.00
Refreshments and Poster Session
18.00
Gala Dinner (additional extra)
top

Friday 10 July
 
Session A
Session B
 
Catalysis
Theoretical Aspects of Ion Exchange
08.30
Liquid-phase synthesis of sec-butyl levulinate by esterification of levulinic acid with 1-butene over cation-exchange resins
F Cunill, J H Badia, E Ramírez, R Bringué, C Fité, M Iborra, J Tejero (University of Barcelona, Spain)
A theoretical consideration of efficiencies in the regeneration of ion exchange resins
Rolf C Clayton (University College London, UK)
09.00
Ion exchange resins for production of carotenoid building blocks
Roman Goy, Werner Bonrath (DSM Nutritional Products, Switzerland)
Thermodynamics and kinetics of ion exchange – from theory to applications
H Kalka, J Nicolai (Umwelt- und Ingenieurtechnik GmbH, Germany), H Märten(Umwelt- und Ingenieurtechnik GmbH and Heathgate Resources Pty Ltd, Australia)
09.30
A novel heterogeneously catalyzed solvent-free process for the acylation of anisole with acetic anhydride
Matthias Eisenacher (TH Köln University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Wolfgang F Hölderich (TCHK Hoelderich Consultancy, Germany), Matthias Arend, Moritz Venschott
Optimization of hydrometallurgical IX processing by Reactive Transport Simulations
J Nicolai, H Kalka, E Myers (Umwelt- und Ingenieurtechnik GmbH, Germany), H Märten (Umwelt- und Ingenieurtechnik GmbH and Heathgate Resources Pty Ltd, Australia)
10.00
Ion exchange novel catalysis applications with metal in polymer chemistry: hydrogenation and carbon carbon coupling
Jose Antonio Trejo O’Reilly (DuPont, Water and Process Solutions, USA)
To be confirmed
10.30
Refreshments
 
Catalysis
Industrial Biotechnology and Bioprocessing
11.00
n-butyl levulinate production over acidic ion-exchange resins to fuel reformulation
Javier Tejero, Eliana Ramírez, Roger Bringué, Carles Fité, Montserrat Iborra, Fidel Cunill (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Three dimensional imaging of chromatography beds and beads to resolve geometric characteristics as a platform for simulation
Thomas F Johnson, Paul R Shearing, Daniel G Bracewell (University College, London, UK), John H Welsh, Peter R Levison (Pall Biotech, UK)
11.30
Irreversible formation of side products in the synthesis of poly(oxymethylene)dimethylethers catalyzed by ion exchange resin
Johannes Voggenreiter, Jakob Burger (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Application of ion-exchange to the purification of an active pharmaceutical ingredient with multivalent isomers: modelling and simulation
Hector Osuna, Karen-Vanessa Gonzalez, Lucrèce Nicoud, Roger-Marc Nicoud (YPSO-FACTO, France), Aude Portier (FAREVA Romainville, France)
12.00
A novel heterogeneous catalytic process for styrene carbonate synthesis via CO2 utilisation
Bisi Olaniyan, Joshua Kanmodi, Basudeb Saha (London South Bank University, UK)
Use of mechanistic chromatography models for early stage biopharmaceutical process development and decision making
Nehal Patel (University College, London, UK)
12.30
Student Awards
13.00
Close
top

Venue and Contact

Homerton College

University of Cambridge
Hills Road
Cambridge
CB2 8PH

For more information on arriving at Homerton College please click here.  Parking in available on a first come first served basis.

top

Conference Team

Tel: +44 (0)20 7598 1561

Email: conferences@soci.org


Fees
Early bird fees before Friday 28 February 2020
£370
SCI Member
£160
SCI Student Member
£420
Non-Member
Standard fees after Friday 28 February 2020
£420
SCI Member
£160
SCI Student Member
£470
Non-Member
Accommodation Fees & Gala Dinner
£99
Single Ensuite Accommodation - Tuesday 7th July
£99
Single Ensuite Accommodation - Wednesday 8th July
£74
Single Ensuite Accommodation - Thursday 9th July*
£55
Gala Dinner - Thursday 9th July**

Accommodation can be booked for delegates at the college in single ensuite bedrooms. Bedrooms will be allocated on a first come, first served basis. The accommodation includes a 2 course counter dinner on the night of your stay with a full English breakfast. 

* On Thursday 9th July there is no dinner included in the accommodation package.  If you wish to eat at the college please register for the Gala dinner on Thursday 9th July.

** Limited spaces available for the Gala Dinner on Thursday 9th July.

You will have the opportunity to book these as part of the online booking process when you register for the event.

Those not wishing to stay in college accommodation can book accommodation directly through www.visitcambridge.org.

top

Become an SCI Member and save on this and future events

See Membership Options

Sign up as an Event Member to join this event. SCI Full or Student Members receive discounts on event registrations


Booking Process
Read our event booking terms and conditions
CPD Info

SCI Members attending this meeting are able to claim CPD points.

CPD
Exhibitors

Exhibition and Sponsorship

Packages are available for the training courses, conference, or the whole week and refreshments and posters will be situated to provide excellent access to delegates throughout the meeting. If you are interested in exhibiting at this event, or other sponsorship opportunities, please contact conferences@soci.org or download the registration form by clicking here. Please note exhibition spaces are allocated on a first come first served basis.

top


Student Bursaries

A limited number of student bursaries are available to registered participants. To receive an application form please email conferences@soci.org.

top


Organising Committee
  • Carl Atkinson, EDF Energy
  • Daniel Bracewell, UCL
  • Rob Brown, University of Huddersfield
  • Noel Carr, DuPont Water Solutions
  • Michael Cox, University of Hertfordshire
  • Harry Eccles, University of Central Lancashire
  • Klaus-Dieter Topp, DuPont Water Solutions
  • Nicki Edwards, Purolite
  • Gareth Jones, Ovivo UK Ltd
  • Andrew Mosley, RWE
  • Mark Ogden, University of Sheffield
  • Petra Raab, Lanxess Deutschland GmbH
  • Basu Saha, London South Bank University
  • Tuomo Sainio, Lappeenranta University of Technology
  • Rob Terrell, SCI / Industrial Water Consultants Ltd
  • K Clive Thompson, SCI / ALS Laboratories (UK) Limited

top


International Committee
  • Spiro Alexandratos, Hunter College, CUNY, USA
  • Jose Luis Cortina, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Fidel Cunill, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
  • Masahiro Goto, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Eric Guibal, Ecole des Mines d'Alès, Alès, France
  • Takashi Hayashita  Sophia University, Tokyo, Japan
  • Nalan Kabay, Ege University, Izmir, Turkey
  • Yu Komatsu, Consultant, Japan
  • Kathryn Mumford, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dmitri Muraviev, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra, Spain
  • Tuomo Sainio, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
  • Shogo Shimazu, Chiba University, Japan
  • Karin Soldenhoff, ANSTO, Australia
  • Kathy Sole, Consultant, South Africa
  • Fernando Valenzuela, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  • Emmanuel Zaganiaris, Consultant, France

top